Mentha Oil
Introduction
India is world's largest producer and
exporter of mint oil. Mint oil and its constituents and derivatives are used
in food, pharmaceutical and perfumery and flavouring industry. Its main
constituent, menthol, is used in the manufacture of lozenges, toothpastes,
pain balms, cold balms, Dabur Pudin Hara, etc. The basic raw material for
mint oil is leaves of a plant Mentha arvensis. Mentha is widely cultivated
in India and its leaves are used in making a sauces/chatni in most
households.
Mint oil is obtained by steam distillation of Mentha arvensis leaves. The
oil is used for treating certain stomach disorders like indigestion, gas
problem, acidity, etc. It is the main ingredient of ayurvedic medicines like
Daburs 'Pudin Hara'.
The oil is a natural source of menthol, which is the main ingredient of
cough drops and ointments like Vicks Vaporub, etc. Mint oil and menthol are
also used in certain sugar candies like 'Polo', the mint with a hole.
In India mint oil is widely used in the extraction of menthol crystals by
slow cooling through refrigeration, crystallization, centrifugation and
drying. Menthol crystallization, domestic industry in pharmaceuticals as
well as flavourings and also exported. Menthol is one of the most actively
traded commodities in the chemical market in India.
India's Export of Mint Oils
| (Quantity, M.T.; Value Rs. Crores) |
| Year |
Quantity |
Value |
| 1992-93 |
1,510 |
26.06 |
| 1993-94 |
1,410 |
30.16 |
| 1994-95 |
1,583 |
43.57 |
| 1995-96 |
1,352 |
47.5 |
| 1996-97 |
2,371 |
134.5 |
| 1997-98 |
3,016 |
95.94 |
| 1998-99 |
2,825 |
70.54 |
| 1999-2K |
2,734 |
96.73 |
| 2000-01 |
2,725 |
93.75 |
| 2001-02 |
2,945 |
96.97 |
Cultivation
Mentha arvensis is cultivated in India in
the semi- temperate regions in the foothills of Himalayas in Punjab,
Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. In 1997 the area under mentha in
U.P. went up to 40,000 hectares from 20,000 hectares in 1996 because some of
the sugarcane farmers took up its cultivation in view of non-payment of
arrears by the sugar mills and closure of several mill. Even in 1998, the
area under mentha is reported to have gone up. The all-India area under
mentha in the country is estimated at about 70,000 hectares.
Production
India at present produces about 15,000
tonnes of mint oil and exports 10,000 tonnes and earns foreign exchange
worth Rs. 4500 crores annually. In the year 2004-05, total menthe oil
production rose to 15770 MT. Mentha Arvensis Oil has the lion share with
14000 MT distantly followed by Mentha Peperata Oil 1500 MT, Mentha Sparmint
Oil 250 MT and Mentha Citrata Oil 20 MT. From mint oil menthol is also
produced in the country. The area under mentha arvensis in the country is
about 70,000 hectares. About 10lakh people in the country are engaged in the
cultivation, marketing and processing of mentha arvensis, mint oil and
menthol.
Research & Development
The central Institute of Medical and
Aromatic Plant has developed two varieties of mentha arvensis, 'Himalaya'
and 'Kosi', which are early maturing, high yielding, disease and pest
resistant with a higher content of menthol than conventional variety. The
Himalaya variety was released for cultivation in 1997 and kosi in 1998. The
Himalaya variety is resistant to rust, blight and leafspot diseases, which
lower the yield of, mint leaves drastically. These varieties can be used to
harvest three crops in a year. The institute also imparts training to
farmers in the cultivation of mentha arvensis.
The institute has also developed a package of practices to be followed in
the cultivation of mentha leaves for obtaining better yields (250 kg in
terms of mint oil per hectare) and fight the menace of pests and diseases.
It has found the cropping systems of rice-wheat-mint, rice-potato-mint,
rice-garlic-mint and rice-potato-onion-mint moat suitable for adoption by
the farmers. A farmer can earn about Rs. 75,000 per hectare by cultivating
this crop. The crop can be cultivated only in semi-temperate regions. The
Teraj regions comprising parts of Uttar Pradesh and Himalchal Pradesh are
most ideal. The region around the foothills of Himalayas in Haryana, Bihar
and Punjab are also suitable for taking cultivation of mentha.
Exports
At present the major producers of mint oil
in the world are India, China, Brazil and the US. India exports different
types of mint oils to a number of countries including Argentina, Brazil,
France, Germany, Japan, UK, USA, etc. these varieties include the Japanese
mint oil (derived from Mentha Arvensis), peppermint oil (Mentha Piperita),
dementholised Japanese mint oil, spear mint oil (Mentha Spicata), water mint
oil (Mentha Aquatic), horsemint oil (Mentha Sylvestries), Bergamont oil
(Mentha Citrate) and still others.
Mentha Oil export has steadily increased from India in the recent years. In
the year 2004-05 India impressively exported 9160 MT. Although domestic
demand for this product has increased on the wake of higher activity by
domestic cosmetic and perfume industry. Present domestic demand for menthe
in domestic market is estimated to be 4000 MT to 4500 MT.
Description and Distribution
Mint or 'Pudina' is known to one and all,
as used in 'chutney' and as an old popular household remedy for relieving
cold and cough. It belongs to the genus Mentha, which consists of about 40
species of aromatic perennial herbs, distributed mostly in the northern
hemisphere (Europe, America, Japan, China, Brazil and Formosa). In India,
about eight species of Mentha are reported to occur or grow. However, the
world demand for peppermint oil and menthol is met from the following three
species which have also been approved / recognized by the purpose of quality
standards and international marketing:
- Mentha arvensis Linn. Var. Piperascens malinvaud.
- Mentha piperita Linn var. piperita.
- Mentha spicata Linn.
|
For our purpose, therefore, we shall
confine our discussion to these three species only and in the alphabetical
order. These species yield peppermint oil, which find's several industrial
uses mainly because of its menthol content. The mentha species growing
naturally in India have been observed to yield peppermint oil of desirable
quality but still its demand is ever growing and its imports have been
ranging between Rs.86 and 152 lakhs annually. The country's annual
requirement of peppermint oil is about 10mt, which can be met by growing the
crop, over 10,000 acres. In addition, menthol worth Rs.1.5 to 2 lakhs is
also being imported annually from UK, the USA, Japan and China despite the
fact that the cultivation of M. piperita in India was taken up as early as
in 1881. The different species were raised in Nilgiris and Mysore and the
indigenous Mentha in Kashmir, but the oil then obtained was not of the B.P
standard. In 1952, rooted suckers of Japanese mint (M. arvensis Var
piperascens) obtained from Japan and planted to their growth and yield of
oil. Now, Japanese mint is cultivated on a large scale in Jammu and Kashmir
(about 2,000 hectares) and in Punjab, Harayana, Tarai and Haldwani areas in
U.P., covering more than 1,000 hectares.
The other centers of production are
chakrohi (J & K) Kuppam (A.P) and Jullundur (Punjab). Japanese mint is a
downy perennial herb with running rootstocks and rigid branching stem,
60-90cm high, cultivated at an altitude of 270-1,500 m. This species is more
robust than M.arvensis. It does breed true from seed. Due to its wide
adaptability, it can be cultivated all over India. Temperate to tropical
climates suit it well. Sunny weather with moderate rainfall is conductive to
its luxuriant growth and high menthol content. In arvensis, the introduced
strain of Japanese mint is now well adapted under different agro-climate
conditions of the country. Jammu mint, which is a tetraploid of Japanese
mint gives as high as 5% oil (dry wt.) as compared to an average of 2.53%
(0.5 TO 0.8% on fresh weight basis) in the normal diploid. The world's
demand for Japanese mint oil or Japanese peppermint oil, as commodity known,
and natural menthol is met mainly from Japan and to a lesser extent from
China and Brazil.
Mint Oil Exports
Today, in India, Japanese-mint is
cultivated in an area of about 20,000 hectares (1991-92), producing 2,000mt
of essential oil. After meeting the country's demand, the oil exported is to
the tune of 24.18 mt. worth Rs lakh.
Recently, the export of mint oil from India during 1992-93 and 1993-94 was
to the tune of 1,263 and 1,155 mt. earning us foreign exchange of about Rs.
22.70 and Rs. 21.65 crores respectively and during 1996-97 was 2120 tons
worth Rs.104 crores Foreign (exchange earned).
Mind Oil Yield
The oil yield of Japanese-mint I India is
about 100kg/hectare, whereas, in China, it is 235kg/hectares because of its
diversified usage and source of earning foreign exchange, there is need to
raise the productivity of mint crop by adopting scientific cultivation
methods.
Harvesting
The mint crop gives maximum oil content
when it has just reached the flowering stage, after which the oil content
begins to decline, but in cases where there is delayed flowering, as at
Delhi, yellowing of the lower leaves is an indication for cutting in time.
2-3 cutting are done during the season. Freshly cut herb is left in the
field for 2-4 hours during the sunny weather. This partially dried herb is
further dried in small bundles by hanging over wires in shade till it is
reduced to 1/3 or ¼ of its original weight, taking care that the leaves
do not get crisp. The crop should not be heaped for drying in the sun as it
is reported to result in reduction of oil by about 20-25%.
Manufacture of Volatile Oil & Menthol
Distillation of dried leaves is cheaper
than that of fresh leaves. By steam distillation and filtration, a golden
yellow volatile oil is obtained. Leaves and flowering tops give the highest
yield. About 50% of menthol can be separated out in crystalline form on
cooling the oil. The remaining (dementholised) oil is used as peppermint
oil. Manufacture of menthol from dementholised oil has been taken up on
commercial scale by three or four firms in Bombay, West Bengal and Gujarat.
There are several small distilleries in U.P also for the distillation of
oil.
Storage of Oil
The peppermint oil is stored in coloured
bottles, air-tight aluminium or galvanized containers in cool dry place.
Presence of moisture in the oil may rancidify the oil. Since it is acidic in
nature, it should not be stored in tin containers.
Composition of Oil
The natural oil yields on an average
40-50% menthol and 50-60% dementholised oil, which can be used both in
confectionery and medicine in place of imported peppermint oil. Japanese
mint oil is not distinguished from the peppermint oil in the Indian trade.
The dementholised oil has been found to contain menthyl acetate (24.4%),
free menthol (44.8%), menthone (24.6%) and hydrocarbons (6.2%). Among the
hydrocarbons, alpha-pinene, a-1-limonene, carophyllene and cademene are
present.
The quality of Japanese mint oil grown in Jammu and U.P compares favourably
with that of oil obtained in Japan and Brazil. Its physico-chemical
properties are-Sp. Gr. At 25oC; 8969-9903; Ref, index at 25oC; 1.4494 to
1.4573: Opt. Rot: 41 2; congealing Point: 15.0; Acid value: 1.5-2.8; Ester
value: 14.12 to 29.47%; total menthol: 81.3 to 94.4% and solubility in 1.5
to 2.0 volumes of 70% alcohol.
Uses As Food Flavourant
Mint or 'Pudina' is very popular for use
in the common 'Pudina' / Dhania' chutney. Mint is also used for flavouring
meat, fish, sauces, soups, stews, vinegar, teas, tobacco and cordials. The
fresh leaf tops of all mints are used in beverages, fruit cups, apple
sauces, ice-cream, jellies, salads, sauces for fish and meats; also to
flavour vegetables, chutneys, etc. Roast lamb and mint jelly have become
in-seperable companions. Japanese mint oil is used as a substitute for true
peppermint oil (from M. Piperita), which resembles it in physico-chemical
properties. It possesses a somewhat bitter flavour and is considered
inferior to M. piperita oil in aroma and quality. Arvensis oil with low
menthol content is finding some use in cheap perfumery. Japanese mint oil
finds uses similar to that of peppermint oil. However, the latter is
preferred for flavoring purpose. It is used for the production of natural
menthol. Dementholised oil is employed for flavouring in mouthwashes,
toothpaste and pharmaceutical preparations.
In Medicine
The main use of mint is the extraction of
volatile oil which contains menthol and is used in medicine for stomach
disorders, in cough drops, inhalation, mouthwashes, toothpastes, etc. and
also for flavoring in cigarettes. The harsh flavour of arvensis is masked to
some extent by skilful blending of the two oils. Of course, arvensis is not
used where delicacy of aroma and flavour is the prime objective.
The oil and the dried plant are antiseptic, carminative, refrigerant,
stimulant and diuretic. The dried plant does not have a good taste as it is,
but it is expectorant, emmenagogue, tonic to the kidney, useful in the
diseases of the liver and spleen, asthma, etc. it also possesses
antispasmodic properties, is used in Jaundice, and frequently given to stop
vomiting.
In China, the leaves and stems are made into an infusion and used as
carminative, sudorific and antispasmodic. In Annam, the plant is considered
as an excellent diaphoretic. An infusion is given in fever, indigestion,
etc.
Synthetic menthol is also now being manufactured in a number of countries,
but its flavour is not equal to that of the natural one.
Price Volatility
| Fortnightly Price Volatility in
Mentha Oil at Delhi from 2002-04 |
| Volatility |
<2 |
2-5 |
5-8 |
>8 |
| No. of Times |
29 |
11 |
4 |
4 |
| % of Times |
60.4 |
22.9 |
8.3 |
8.3 |
| Note: Max fortnightly volatility recorded - 27.8% |
| Fortnightly Prices of Mint Oil at Delhi in Rs./Kg |
| Date |
Mint Oil
(Rs./Kg) |
| 11/1/02 |
328 |
| 11/15/02 |
322 |
| 12/2/02 |
324 |
| 12/16/02 |
328 |
| 1/1/03/ |
352.5 |
| 1/15/03 |
351.5 |
| 2/1/03 |
342.5 |
| 2/15/03 |
330.5 |
| 3/2/03 |
323.5 |
| 3/16/03 |
318.5 |
| 4/2/03 |
317.5 |
| 4/16/03 |
313.5 |
| 5/2/03 |
316.5 |
| 5/15/03 |
311 |
| 6/1/03 |
302 |
| 6/16/03 |
280.5 |
| 7/1/03 |
280 |
| 7/15/03 |
278 |
| 8/2/03 |
277.5 |
| 8/16/03 |
278.5 |
| 9/1/03 |
276 |
| 9/15/03 |
277.5 |
| 10/1/03 |
283 |
| 10/15/03 |
281.5 |
| 11/1/03 |
276 |
| 11/15/03 |
276 |
| 12/2/03 |
278 |
| 12/16/03 |
276 |
| 1/2/04 |
307.5 |
| 1/16/04 |
316.5 |
| 2/2/04 |
312.5 |
| 2/16/04 |
314.5 |
| 3/1/04 |
307.5 |
| 3/15/04 |
306.5 |
| 4/1/04 |
297.5 |
| 4/14/04 |
301.5 |
| 5/1/04 |
302.5 |
| 5/15/04 |
308.5 |
| 6/1/04 |
290 |
| 6/15/04 |
291 |
| 7/1/04 |
283 |
| 7/15/04 |
312 |
| 8/2/04 |
313 |
| 8/16/04 |
320 |
| 9/1/04 |
352 |
| 9/15/04 |
450 |
| 10/1/04 |
480 |
| 10/15/04 |
460 |
| 11/1/04 |
450 |